Register to read more...

SVG Tennis ROCKS!!!!!

Report from Coach John Goede of SurinameRead more...

 
Dear friends,

I left St.Vincent on a High this Sunday morning.

Reasons:
  • I saw quite a beautiful group of tennis players with the green ITF bats and the little ITF nets at the Haddon courts. These courts are made available for the community kids and Grant Connel was there together with Trevor Sam. There were at least 40 children present with so much natural co-ordination . Started at 09:00h and they went well over 12:00h.

Read more...

SVGTA National Junior Rankings

Rankings as of 31 December 2009

Download as a PDF Document

Read more...

 

Read more...

 

Read more...

 

Read more...

 

Read more...

 

Read more...

 

Read more...

 

Read more...

 

Read more...

 

Read more...

Sancho Lyttle 2009 Ladies B'bal Finals

  In a very competitive match of the SANCHO LYTTLE 2009 LADIES BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT finals, Hardcore Bustas came away winners over Maple - 75:74.
 
Top scorers:
HARDCORE BUSTAS
Gaileene Gordon 32, Shanique Deshong 30
 
MAPLE
Vasha Adams 32 Skiddey Francis Crick 18
 
Trophies were distributed by the following: Dir of Sports - Mr. N. Hillocks, Mrs. M. Bowman and Mr.. C. Simon.

Samuel is TASVG’s Athlete of the Year

Read more...

The proud tradition of distance running in the Samuel family of Sion Hill continues in track and field athletics in St Vincent and the Grenadines. This time around it is the turn of Delhonni Samuel, son of former marathoner, Dane Samuel, nowmarried and resident in Canada and the nephew of former national champion in everything from 800m through to the marathon, Bigna Samuel.

Read more...

Biabou Methodist Inaugural Kids Athletics Competition

Read more...

Tuesday December 8, residents of Biabou and parents of the Biabou Methodist School had the privilege of witnessing for the first time a Kids Athletics Competition; a concept recommended internationally by the IAAF for children 7 to 16 years old.  The Biabou Methodist School decided this year to replace their normal inter-house sports with a Kids Athletics House Competition.  This competition was held on the school grounds.  Three Houses ( Red, Yellow and Blue) competed in 6 different events: hurdles, formula 1, triple jump, speed ladder, forward throw and endurance.  It was for the first time every student of the school participated in a sports competition.

 

RESULTS

Kindergarten/Grade : winner -  Yellow House

Grade 2 & 3: winner – Red House

Grade 4 & 5 – winners – Blue House

Grade 6 : winners – Yellow House

 

Overall Points

Points:  Ist     Yellow – 59 points

             2nd  Blue – 55 points

             3rd  Red – 49 points

 

Officiating were Certified IAAF coaches Miss Debbie Jordan and Mr. Calvert Shortte.

IAAF World Anti Doping Code program

RealWinner is an online educational programme for athletes and support personnel, covering the new World Anti Doping Code. Here you will learn the basics of the code through nine short, snappy and fun modules. You don’t have to do the whole program in one go. When you have completed all modules, this will be registered and you will receive a certificate. If you can’t run modules online, you could either download modules, request a CD or download the RealWinner cartoon version.

To access online click here

NemWil OECS 1/2 Marathon Results

NemWil OECS 1/2 Marathon Results

Read more...

TASVG 5K Road Race Results

Results for the recently held Team Athletics SVG 5K Road Race which started at the Rabacca Bridge and ended in Byera on Sunday 8 November 2009.


U-15
Females


Fulicia Creese          Petit Bordel Secondary School          30.27.24

Anada Francois          Petit Bordel Secondary School          30.50.34

Kishonique John        Georgetown Secondary School          32.20.20

Males

Caswell Lewis          Petit Bordel Secondary School            22.38.39

Shamon Hooper      Petit Bordel Secondary School            24.17.90

Brandon Parris         Thomas Saunders Secondary School      24.36.46

U-19
Females


Nadia Delplesche        Xceed                                       29.10.51

Linda McDowall         St. Joseph’s Convent Marriaqua        29.51.81

Sandrika Hooper       Petit Bordel Secondary School        31.21.20


Males

Ezra Samuel                Buccament Bay Secondary School      23.32.94

Makiyo Fielder              St Vincent Grammar School              23.43.83

Keron Arthur                St Vincent Grammar School               24.20.71


Open
Females


Lisa Daniel                  Unattached                         25.24.65

Sheva Butcher             Unattached                         28.58.90

Kericha Fraser              Country Roots                   30.33.29


Males


Pamenos Ballantyne      Chatoyer         20.38.28

Lawrence Arthur          VinGram           23.15.62

Jolan Cato              Country Roots         23.45.60

CAC Athletics Results (Berlin vs Beijing)

CATEGORIES

 

BERLIN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

BEIJING OLYMPIC GAMES 2008

GOLD MEDALS

9 (4 males + 5 females)

8 (5 males + 3 females)

SILVER MEDALS

9 (4 males + 5 females)

8 (3 males + 5 females)

BRONZE MEDALS

9 (4 males + 5 females)

4 (3 males + 1 females)

TOTAL MEDALS

28 (13 males + 15 females)

 

 

 

 

COUNTRIES WITH MEDALS

8

Jamaica -13, Cuba - 6,

Trinidad & Tobago – 3,

Bahamas – 2, Barbados – 1,

Puerto Rico – 1, Panama -1,

Mexico – 1

5

Jamaica -10, Cuba - 5,

Trinidad & Tobago – 2,

Bahamas – 2, Panama -1,

 

 

 

 

4th PLACE

7  (4 males + 3 females)

6  (4 males + 2 females)

9  (6 males + 3 females)

4  (2 males + 2 females)

4  (2 males + 2 females)

10  (5 males + 5 females)

5  (2 males + 3 females)

8  (5 males + 3 females)

7  (3 males + 4 females)

2  (1 male + 1 female)

 

 

 

TOTAL PLACERS (NON MEDALISTS)

32

(17 males + 15 females)

30

(17 males + 13 females)

 

 

 

COUNTRIES WITH PLACERS (1-8)

Jamaica -23, Cuba – 11,

Trinidad & Tobago – 7,

Bahamas – 5, Mexico – 2 Dominican Republic - 2 Colombia - 2, Barbados – 1,

Puerto Rico – 1, Panama -1,

Jamaica -213, Cuba -12, Bahamas – 5

Trinidad & Tobago – 4, Mexico – 2,

Panama -1, Netherlands Antilles 1

St. Kitts & Nevis – 1, Cayman Islands-1

 

 

 

OTHER COUNTRIES WITH SEMI-FINALISTS

British Virgin Islands, Guyana, Cayman Islands,

Dominica, Honduras,

St. Kitts & Nevis

Antigua & Barbuda, Barbados, Belize, Colombia, US Virgin Islands,

Costa Rica, Grenada, Puerto Rico,

 

CAC finalists at Berlin World Championships 2009

GOLD MEDALS (MEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Usain Bolt (JAM)

 9.58

 

 

WR, CR

 

 

 

 

 

 

200m

 Ryan Brathwaite (BAR)

13.14

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 100m

JAMAICA

37.31

 

 

 CR

 

 

 

(Steve Mullings, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLD MEDALS (WOMEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM)

10.73

 

 

 CR

 

 

 

 

 

 

100m H

Brigette Foster-Hylton (JAM)

12.51

 

 

 

 

 

400m H

Melaine Walker

  52.42

 

 

CR

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

Yargelis Savigne (CUB)

14.95m

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 100m

Jamaica

 

 

 

42.06

 

 

 

(Simone Facey, Shelly-Ann Fraser, Aleen Bailey, Kerron Stewart)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER MEDALS (MEN)

 

 

 

 

200m

 Alonso Edward (PAN)

 19.81

 

 

 

 

 

400m H

Javier Culson (PUR)

48.09

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin Throw

Guillermo Martinez (CUB)

86.41m

 

 

 

 

 

Decathlon

Leonel Suarez (CUB)

8640 pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 100m

Trinidad & Tobago

 37.62

 

 

(Darrel Brown, Mar Burns, Emmanuel Callendar, Richard Thompson)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER MEDALS (WOMEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Kerron Stewart (JAM)

 10.75

 

 

 

 

 

200m

 Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)

22.35

 

 

 

 

 

400m

 Shericka Williams (JAM)

49.32

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

Mabel Gay (CUB)

14.61m

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 100m

Bahamas

42.29

 

 

(Sheniqua Ferguson, Chandra Stirrup, Christine Ameril, Debbie Ferguson McKenzie)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 400m

Jamaica

3:21.15

 

 

(Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shereefa Lloyd, Shericka Williams)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE MEDALS (MEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Asafa Powell (JAM)

 9.84

 

 

 

 

 

400m

 Renny Quow (TRI)

 45.02

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

Alexis Copello (CUB)

 17.36m

 

 

 

 

 

20 km Walk

Eder Sanchez (MEX)

 1:19:22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE MEDALS (WOMEN)

 

 

 

 

200m

 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (JAM)

22.41

 

 

 

 

 

100m H

Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM)

12.55

 

 

 

 

 

400m H

Josanne Lucas (TRI)

53.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th PLACE (MEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Daniel Bailey (ANT)

9.93

 

 

 

 

 

400m

 Tabarie Henry (ISV)

 45.42

 

 

 

 

 

400mH

Jehue Gordon (TRI)

48.26

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

Leevan Sands (BAH)

17.32m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th PLACE (WOMEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)

10.95

 

 

 

 

 

400m

 Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)

49.77

 

 

 

 

 

400mH

Kaliese Spencer (JAM)

53.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th PLACE (MEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Richard Thompson (TRI)

9.93

 

 

 

 

 

200m

 Steve Mullings (JAM)

19.98

 

 

 

 

 

400m

 Chris Brown (BAH)

45.47

 

 

 

 

 

110mH

Maurice Wignall (JAM)

13.31

 

 

 

 

 

20km Walk

Luis Lopez (COL)

1:20:03

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

David Giralt Jr.(CUB)

 17.26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th PLACE (WOMEN)

 

 

 

 

200m

 Anneisha McLaughin (JAM)

22.62

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

Trecia Smith (JAM)

14.48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th PLACE (MEN)

 

 

 

 

400mH

Danny McFarlane (JAM)

48.65

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 400m

Dominican Republic

3:02:47

 

 

(Arismendy Peguero,Yon Soriano,Yoel Tapia,Felix Sanchez)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th PLACE (WOMEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (BAH)

11.05

 

 

 

 

 

200m

 Simone Facey (JAM)

22.80

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

Shara Proctor (AIA)

 6.71m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th PLACE (MEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Marc Burns (TRI)

10.00

 

 

 

 

 

110mH

Dwight Thomas (JAM)

13.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th PLACE (WOMEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Chandra Sturrup (BAH)

11.05

 

 

 

 

 

Jav. Throw

Osleidys Menendez (CUB)

63.11m

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 100m

Trinidad & Tobago

43.43

 

 

(Reyare Thomas, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Ayanna Hutchinson, Semoy Hackett)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th PLACE (MEN)

 

 

 

 

400mH

Felix Sanchez (DOM)

50.11

 

 

 

 

 

Decathlon

Yordani Garcia (CUB)

8387 pts

 

 

 

 

 

20 km Walk

Jesus Sanchez (MEX)

1:20:52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th PLACE (WOMEN)

 

 

 

 

100m

 Aleen Bailey (JAM)

11.16

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put

Misleidys Gonzalez (CUB)

18.74m

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 100m

Colombia

43.71

 

 

(Yomara Hinestroza, Felipa Palacios, Darlenis Obregon, Norma Gonzalez)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 400

Cuba

3:36.99

 

 

(Diosmely Pena, Daysurami Bonne, Zulia Calatayud, Indira Terrero)

 

 

 

USA gold medallists  Sanya Richards (400m, 4 x 400m) and Debbie Dunn (4 x 400m) were both born in Jamaica, while Kerron Clement (men’s 400m Hurdles, 4 x 400m  golds) was born in Trinidad.

 

David Alerte of France, 8th in the 200m finals, as well as French 4 x100m Relay finalists Ronald Pognon and Eddy  De Lepine are all from Martinique.